Javascript must be enabled to use this form.

Research Profile
 View Profile
 
  Faculty Profile  Faculty ProfileLast Modified Time: 05:02:55 PM Mon, 24 Mar 2014 
 C. Melinda Levin
 Contact Information
C. Melinda Levin
Associate Professor/Chairperson-Radio, Television and Film
 
Contact address   RTVF Department, 1155 Union Circle #310589, Denton, TX 76203-5017     
Email  melinda@unt.edu    Contact Number 940-565-3194   
Graduate Faculty Membership Status: Full Membership-Permanent   
toggle toggle Professional Preparation
 DegreeMajor/Thesis/DissertationInstitutionYear
 Master of Fine ArtsVideo and Film ProductionUniversity of Oklahoma School of Art1995
 Master of Science University of North Texas Department of Radio, Television and Film1992
  Studies in Documentary PhotographyNew England School of Photography - Boston1989-1990
 Bachelor of ScienceFilmMontana State University Department of Film and Television1988
toggle toggle Courses Taught By Semester --- Organized Classes will be uploaded from THECB Data file
SemesterSubjectCourse NumberSectionCourse NameCalculated Semester Credit HoursSyllabus 
Fall 2012RTVF3230001Film Style Production Download Syllabus
Fall 2011RTVF5790001Advanced Documentary Workshop I  
Spring 2011RTVF5760001Documentary Preproduction15Download Syllabus
Spring 2010UCRS1980002Experimental Course48 
toggle toggle Appointments
Duration (YYYY - YYYY or Present)RankDepartment / SchoolCollege / OfficeUniversity / Company
2013-PresentMFA DirectorRadio, Television and FilmCASUniversity of North Texas
2011-PresentProfessorDepartment of Radio, Television and FilmCASUniversity of North Texas
2007-2011Department ChairDepartment of Radio, Television and Film University of North Texas
2002-2011Associate Professor with tenureDepartment of Radio, Television and Film University of North Texas
2004-2007Associate ChairDepartment of Radio, Television and Film University of North Texas
1999-2002Director of Graduate StudiesProgram in Radio, Television and Film University of North Texas
1996-2002Assistant ProfessorDepartment of Radio, Television and Film University of North Texas
1995-1996Visiting Asst. ProfessorDepartment of Radio, Television and Film University of North Texas
toggle toggle Faculty Workload
Duration (YYYY - YYYY)Percentage TeachingPercentage ResearchPercentage Service
2013-2014404020
2012-2013206020
2011-2012206020
2010-2011103060
toggle toggle Publications
  Type  Publications per page   1  2 3 
  YearPublication  Type
2008
Published
Behind the Scenes of an Ethnographic Film
Levin, Melinda and Alicia Re Cruz
The Journal of Film and Video, Volume 60, No. 2 and 3, Summer/Fall 2008
Refereed(Peer reviewed) Journals
2005
Published
“Glass”, Holland, 1958 , “Nana, Mom and Me”, USA, 1974  “Les Blank”, USA, “Editing Techniques”  and “Editing Technologies” in The Encyclopedia of the Documentary Film
C. Melinda Levin (article contributor); Aitkin, Ian (Ed.)
Routledge, NY
Refereed(Peer reviewed) Journals
2005
Accepted/In-press
Review of Sheila Schroeder’s (University of Denver) Video “See What I Got: A Story of Girls, Basketball, Confidence and Courage”
Levin, Melinda
Article published in Women and Sports, published by Women’s Studies Quarterly, Volume 33, Numbers 1 and 2, Spring/Summer 2005
Refereed(Peer reviewed) Journals
2005
Published
"Chapter 11-Location Film & TV Audio Production" in Basic Audio Production: Sound Applications for Radio, Television, and Film
Melinda Levin (chapter author); Samuel J. Sauls (book author)
Preliminary publication by Thomson Custom Solutions
Book chapters
2005
Published
Video review of “Laramie Inside Out” by Beverly Seckinger, University of Arizona
Levin, Melinda
Journal of Film and Video, Volume 57.1-2, Spring/Summer 2005
Refereed(Peer reviewed) Journals
toggle toggle Editorships
Duration (YYYY - YYYY or Present)OrganizationPositionClassification
2003-presentWadsworth PressBook Manuscript ReviewerEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
2001-presentJournal of Film and VideoEditorial Review BoardEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
1999-presentJournal of Film and VideoVideo Review Editorial BoardEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
2008The American Pavilion at the Cannes Film FestivalAcademic AdvisorEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
2008CINE Film Festival, Washington D.C.Academic AdvisorEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
2008Montana State University Humanities GrantsOutside ReviewerEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
2005-2006Annual Editions - Film, McGraw-Hill Publishing CompanyAcademic Advisory Board MemberEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
2004-2005Texas Commission on the ArtsMember, Media/Multimedia Advisory PanelEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
2003Wadsworth Press, Bruce Mamer’s Digital Film and Video Production bookBook ReviewerProfessional Activities
2002Texas Commission on the Arts Young Master’s GrantReview PanelEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
2001Texas Commission on the Arts, Media Peer Review PanelAdvisory Member and Key Speaker for the premiere Texas Media Arts Conference in Houston, TexasEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
1988Jüstus Liebig Universitat, Germany; Statistical Studies and Publications concerning German images in American mediaConsultant and Co-EditorEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
toggle toggle Lectures/Symposia
YearTitleRoleOrganization
2008Lectures on Media RepresentationLecturerBangkok, Phuket and Chaing Mai,Thailand
2008“High Definition Workflow and the Global Rivers Project”Panel memberUniversity Film and Video Association, Colorado College
2007“The Art of Editing ABC’s TV Show Lost”Moderator, presenterUniversity Film and Video Association, University of North Texas
2006-2008Online and on-site lectures on visualization and technology for dance professionalsLecturer 
2005“Big Enough: Through an Anthropological Lens“Formal Screening RespondentUniversity Film and Video Association, Columbia College, Chicago
2005“Going It Alone or the Crew Approach: Issues in Documentary Pedagogy”Paper presentationUniversity Film and Video Association, Columbia College, Chicago
2004“Laramie Inside Out” by Beverly Seckinger, University of ArizonaRespondentUniversity Film and Video Association Conference
2004“The Professional Arena: Proposals and Pitfalls”Presenter and Panel ModeratorUniversity Film and Video Association Conference, Toledo, Ohio
2004“Cholla”Formal ScreeningUniversity Film and Video Association Conference, Toledo, Ohio
2004 Guest FilmmakerChamizal Independent Film Festival and the Southwest Alternate Media Project, El Paso and Juarez, Mexico
2003“Bet Herut: The End of the Beginning" directed by Eran Preis, Temple University, PhiladelphiaRespondentUniversity Film and Video Association Conference
2003Lectured on Media coverage of politics, the “War on Terror” and U.S. – Israeli relations to Political Science, International Relations, Communications and Women’s Studies students and faculty.Invited Visiting LecturerCollege of Western Galilee, Acco, Israel
2003 Juried ScreeningThe Two Milpas of Chan Kom, American Anthropological Association national conference, Seattle, Washington
2002, 2003 Visiting FilmmakerHot Springs Documentary Film Festival, workshop on documentary filmmaking
2002 and 2004 LecturerDallas Video Association’s Summer Video Institute
2002“Picpus: Garden of Memory, directed" by Harlan Wallach, Northwestern University, ChicagoRespondentUniversity Film and Video Association
2002The Two Milpas of Chan KomFormal ScreeningUniversity Film and Video Association Conference, Ithaca, New York
2001, 2002, 2003 Visiting Artist and Guest SpeakerTexas Media Arts Conference, funded by the Southwest Alternate Media Conference, Texas Commission on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts in Houston and Amarillo
2001 Guest SpeakerThe Dallas Video Festival
2001“Guerilla Television” directed by John Scott, Emerson College, Boston, MassachusettsRespondentUniversity Film and Video Association
2001“Maya Women and Political Players: Documenting Choices and Actions in Yucatan, Mexico”Paper Presentationannual conference of the Broadcast Education Association, Las Vegas
2001 Visiting Artist and Guest SpeakerThe University of Oklahoma Filmmaking Consortium, two-day Intensive Documentary Session, November, 2001
2001 Visiting Artist and ConsultantLatino Public Television, Los Angeles, California, 2001. Two-day seminar on preproduction, grantwriting and production management in San Antonio, Texas, April, 2001
2000 Guest SpeakerUSA Film Festival, Dallas Texas
2000“The Case of Jonathan Pollard” produced by Eran Preis, Temple University, Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaRespondentUniversity Film and Video Association
1999-2000 Member and Featured SpeakerTexas Commission on the Arts Media Arts Task Force
1999“Burning Contour Matrix” by Simon Tarr, Penn State UniversityRespondentUniversity Film and Video Association Conference
1999 Guest LecturerUniversity of North Texas Women’s Studies Seminar on the importance of Women’s Studies Programs and the role of female faculty at American Universities
1998-2000 ChairProduction Showcases Panels for the Broadcast Education Association’s Production Aesthetics and Criticism Division in Las Vegas, Nevada
1998“Color My World: The Arts in Medicine” by James Babanikos of the University of FloridaRespondentUniversity Film and Video Association
1997 Panel MemberBroadcast Education Association Faculty Production Competition Winners Panel Las Vegas, Nevada
1997“Gifts from My Father” by Kim McNabb of Ohio UniversityRespondentUniversity Film and Video Association
1997“Afro-Americans and World War II Defense Technology” by Robert Johnson, Framingham State UniversityRespondentUniversity Film and Video Association
1997“Looking Through the Lens of Interpretive Ethnography: Women Filmmakers and the Power of the Lens”Panel MemberUniversity Film and Video Association
1996“TV Watching in England”Featured SpeakerHot Springs Film Festival
toggle toggle External Funding
 Performance Period (YYYY - YYYY or Present)TitleSponsorFundingRoleStatus
2008for purchase of high-resolution digital still photographic equipment, in conjunction with Brian O’Connor of the School of Library and Information Sciences facultyDigital Imaging Portal Grant$40,000OtherActive
2008Departmental Equipment, principally to support transition to High Definition technologiesPresident’s and Provost’s Discretionary Accounts$500,000OtherActive
2008To support travel for documentary film production in ThailandCharn Uswachoke International Grant$6,000OtherActive
2008To support travel for documentary film production on the U.S./Mexico borderCenter for Spanish Language Media Grant$5,000OtherActive
2007To attend the American Council on Education Department Leadership Program in San Diego, CADean’s Discretionary Funds$3,000OtherCompleted
2005-2006Project coordinator Dr. Mary Lynn Smith. Collaborating grant artists include Melinda Levin, (RTVF) Susan Zavoina (UNT Journalism Chair), Dr. Jon Anderson (Wayne State University) and Dr. Mila Parrish (Arizona State University).University of North Texas Learning Enhancement Grant OtherCompleted
2005Avid Technology Education SummitSundance, Utah OtherCompleted
2003-2004To support documentary film productionFaculty Research Grant$4,000OtherCompleted
2004Support of documentary film productionFaculty Development Leave OtherCompleted
2003To support travel for documentary film productionProvost’s Diversity Fund$1,550OtherCompleted
1999Initiator and proposal writer for Departmental EquipmentUniversity of North Texas Higher Education Acquisitions Fund Grant$596,000OtherCompleted
1999To partially fund production of a documentary film in MexicoUniversity of North Texas, Faculty Research Grant$3,800OtherCompleted
1999To attend the Avid Certification Seminar in Tewksbury, MassachusettsCollege of Arts and Sciences Dean’s Office travel support$1,200OtherCompleted
1998To support travel for documentary film productionProvost’s Discretionary Fund$1,500OtherCompleted
1998To support documentary film productionProvost’s Discretionary Fund$1,500OtherCompleted
1998To support archival researchJunior Faculty Summer Research Fellowship$3,500OtherCompleted
1998For research on two documentary productionsUniversity of North Texas Junior Faculty Research Grant$3,500OtherCompleted
1998To attend the Academy of Arts and Sciences faculty seminarCollege of Arts and Sciences Dean’s Office travel support$962OtherCompleted
1997To purchase digital nonlinear editing equipment for student useUniversity of North Texas Provost’s Innovative Projects Program Grant$40,000OtherCompleted
1997To purchase digital nonlinear editing equipment for student useDean of the College of Arts and Sciences$5,000OtherCompleted
 American Documentary Showcase; Co-PIU.S. Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs$500,000OtherCompleted
toggle toggle Affiliations
Professional Affiliations
University Film and Video Association
CILECT (International Association of Film and Television Schools, Brussels)
Women in Film-Dallas
Broadcast Education Association
Quivira Coalition
Dallas Video Association
toggle toggle Mentoring/Advising
Duration (YYYY - YYYY or Present)Student NameClassificationTypeProject/Thesis/Dissertation
2010Fadi WahbehMaster of Fine Arts (Expected graduation 2010)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2010Scott ThurmanMaster of Fine Arts (Expected graduation 2010)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2009Omar MilanoMaster of Fine Arts (Expected graduation 2009)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2009Arvind SinghMaster of Fine Arts (Expected graduation 2009)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2008Jami ClaymanMaster of Fine Arts (Expected graduation 2008)Graduate Thesis Committee Member
2008Stephanie BrooksMaster of Fine Arts (Expected graduation 2008)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2008Liz DaggettMaster of Fine Arts (Expected graduation 2008)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2008Sarah GibsonMaster of Fine Arts (Expected graduation 2008)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2008Jennifer HorstMaster of Fine Arts (Expected graduation 2008)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2007Tania KhalafMaster of Fine Arts (Graduated 2007)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2007Leah BellMaster of Fine Arts (Graduated 2007)Graduate Thesis Committee Member
2006Cory MeiserMaster of Fine Arts (Graduated 2006)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2006Jessica SchoenbaechlerMaster of Fine Arts (Graduated 2006)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2005Nefin DincMaster of Fine Arts (Graduated 2005)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2005Jamie LambertMaster of Fine Arts (Graduated 2005)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2003Danish MumtazMaster of Arts (Graduated 2003)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2003Beth HolderMaster of Arts (Graduated 2003 )Graduate Thesis Committee Member
2003ByungKyu AhnMaster of Arts (Graduated 2003)Graduate Thesis Committee Member
2003Sandi HolzgraeffeMaster of Arts (Graduated 2003)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2003Cristobal BorgesMaster of Arts (Graduated 2003)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2002Hongyi YangMaster of Arts (Graduated 2002)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2002Michael MullinsMaster of Arts (Graduated 2002)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2001MiiJung YoumMaster of Arts (Graduated 2001)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
2001Jason ShuttMaster of Arts (Graduated 2001)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
1999Ashley SmithMaster of Arts (Graduated 1999)Graduate Thesis Committee Member
1999Catherine WallaceMaster of Arts (Graduated 1999)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
1999Kelli McKinneyMaster of Arts (Graduated 1999)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
1999Marlene RiddleMember, Doctoral Committee as Minor Professor; Texas Women’s University graduate student minoring in RTVF at the University of North Texas 
1998Jill SnyderMaster of Arts (Graduated 1998)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
1998John AhearnMaster of Arts (Graduated 1998)C. Melinda Levin Graduate Thesis Committee Chair
1998Fahmui PhatthanodomMaster of Arts (Graduated 1998)Graduate Thesis Committee Member
1997Ivan LeeMaster of Arts (Graduated 1997)Graduate Thesis Committee Member
 David WachangaDoctor of Philosophy School of Library and Information SciencesC. Melinda Levin on Dissertation Committees
toggle toggle Committees
Duration (YYYY - YYYY or Present)CommitteePositionClassification
2008-presentInitiative for Advanced Arts and Technology Research, UNTExecutive Advisory BoardEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
2008-presentCenter for the Study of Interdisciplinarity, UNT, Steering Committee Editorial Boards And Advisory Boards
1995-presentProduction Committee Service to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
2008Eagle Scholar Study Abroad Trip and Partnership Development with Rahjabat Universities in ThailandFacultyUNT Service
2008Search Committee for Associate Vice President for Research UNT Service
2008Autism Spectrum Disorders Research InitiativeMemberUNT Service
2008Steering Committee for the Center for the Study of Interdisciplinarity UNT Service
2008Advanced Research and Technology in the Arts InitiativeExecutive BoardUNT Service
2008Steering Committee for Contemporary Arab and Muslim Studies Institute UNT Service
2003-2007Faculty Council Service to College of Arts and Sciences at UNT
2002-2007Promotion and Tenure Committee Service to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
1997, 2000-2007Personnel Affairs CommitteeChairService to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
1996-1997, 2002-2007Executive Committee Service to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
2005-2006Strategic Planning Committee Service to College of Arts and Sciences at UNT
2003-2006Graduate Council UNT Service
2000-2006Working Group on New College involving media programs, Faculty SenateCo-ChairUNT Service
2004-2005Graduate Council Service to College of Arts and Sciences at UNT
2004-2005Faculty Mentoring Program Service to College of Arts and Sciences at UNT
2004-2005University of North Texas College of Arts and Sciences Development and Advisory BoardFaculty DelegateEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
2002-2004University Committee on Committees UNT Service
2002-2004HEAF Grant Proposal Sub-committeeChairService to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
2001-2004University Curriculum Committee UNT Service
2002-2003RTVF Film Studies faculty position search committee Service to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
2002-2003Master of Fine Arts Development Sub-Committee Service to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
1997-1998, 1999-2003Field Production Course Sections, Graduate Curriculum CommitteeCoordinatorService to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
1999-2002Graduate CommitteeChair; Member (through 2007)Service to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
1995-1997, 2001-2002Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Service to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
2000-2001Faculty Search Committee for the Dance and Theatre Arts Department Service to College of Arts and Sciences at UNT
1996-2001CAS Computing Services Committee Service to College of Arts and Sciences at UNT
2001Academic Program Review for the Division of Art Education and Art History, School of Visual ArtsReview Team MemberUNT Service
1999-2000Faculty Search Committee for the Dance and Theatre Arts Department Service to College of Arts and Sciences at UNT
1999-2000RTVF Film Studies faculty position search committee Service to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
1999-2000Women’s Studies Curriculum Committee UNT Service
1998-1999Solutions ‘98 CommitteeAppointed by Dean William KammanService to College of Arts and Sciences at UNT
1999University of North Texas Women’s and Gender Studies Research ForumInvited Participant 
1997-1998Space and Relocation Committee Service to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
1998Faculty Search Committee for Broadcast Television Production PositionChairService to Department of Radio, Television and Film at UNT
1996-1997Corporate Academic Partners CommitteeCo-Chair, Appointed by Dean Nora BellService to College of Arts and Sciences at UNT
1996-1997EXPO Committee Service to College of Arts and Sciences at UNT
1995-1996Future of Communications and The Media CommitteeAppointed by Dean Nora BellService to College of Arts and Sciences at UNT
 Department Chair Search Committee, Southern Methodist University Cinema-Television DepartmentMemberService to the Community
toggle toggle Memberships
Duration (YYYY - YYYY or Present)OrganizationPositionClassification
2006-2008Avid Academic Advisory BoardAppointed MemberProfessional Activities
2005Avid Education Summit on High Definition Industry Trends and Education Challenges, Sundance Village, UtahInvited MemberProfessional Activities
2002-2003Northwestern University National Endowment for the Arts GrantBoard of Consultants MemberEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
2001Texas Media Arts Advisory PanelChairEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
2000Texas Commission on the ArtsChair Media/Multimedia Advisory BoardEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
1999Texas Commission on the ArtsMedia/Multimedia Advisory BoardEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
1991Cambridge Community Television, Cambridge, MassachusettsAdvisory Board MemberEditorial Boards And Advisory Boards
toggle toggle Honors and Recognitions
YearTitleHonoring Organization
2008UNT Women’s Center Teaching and Mentoring Award 
2008“Community Big Sister of the Year”, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Texas 
2007Who’s Who in Fine Arts Higher Education 
2001Pursuit of Excellence in Teaching Award given by the University Forum on Teaching, Learning and Assessment (2 awards given each year), University of North Texas 
2000-presentWho’s Who of American Women 
2000-presentWho’s Who in America 
1999-2008Who’s Who in the South and Southwest 
1997Delegate, Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Foundation Faculty Seminar, Los Angeles, California. Selected as one of eighteen participants nationally 
1996, 1999“Professing Women” award, presented by the Women’s Studies Roundtable of the University of North Texas 
 Phi Kappa Phi Academic Honor Society 
toggle toggle Professional Community Engagement
YearOrganizationRoleType of Service
2008American UniversityExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2008University of MiamiExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2008University of DenverExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2008Ithaca College, NYExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2008The Dallas Video Festival Documentary CompetitionJurorJuries And Review Panels
2007Georgia State UniversityExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2007State University of New York at FredoniaGuest Artist/FilmmakerFunded by the Carnahan-Jackson Grant. Two days of classes and sessions for SUNY students on documentary filmmaking
2006-2008Centre International de Liaison des Ecoles de Cinema et Television, Brussels, BelgiumNorth American DelegateScholarly Organizations
2006-2008The University Film and Video Association (UFVA) Founded in 1947, UFVA is the premiere academic association for film, video and new media professionals in the United States.PresidentScholarly Organizations
2006Boston UniversityExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2006Loyola Marymount UniversityExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2006Case involving an ABC affiliate station, Salem Law Firm, OklahomaLegal Expert ConsultantJury trial pending
2006University of OhioExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2005-2006Eastman Kodak Company’s Entertainment Imaging Worldwide Student and Emerging Filmmakers DivisionConsultantProfessional Activities
2005University of MemphisExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2005Boston UniversityExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2005University of KansasExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2004University of South CarolinaExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2004University of MiamiExternal Reviewer for Tenure and Promotion casesProfessional Activities
2003-presentBig Brothers Big Sisters Organization“Big Sister” for a thirteen-year-old boyService to the Community
2003Deep Ellum Film Festival, Dallas, TexasJurorJuries And Review Panels
2001The Journal of Media EconomicsSubmitted Article ReviewerJuries And Review Panels
1999-2006University Film and Video FoundationExecutive Committee and SecretaryScholarly Organizations
1999-2001University Film and Video AssociationConference Vice President; Directed two national conferences, based in Colorado and New YorkScholarly Organizations
1999-2000Montana State University Scholarship and Creativity Grants for the Advancement of the Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences GrantsReviewerJuries And Review Panels
1999Episodic television news editing for CBS “Sixty Minutes” program with Vinson and Elkins AttorneysExpert ConsultantProfessional Activities
1999Formal Screening Sessions for the annual conference of the University Film and Video Association, North Carolina School of the Arts, August 1998 and Emerson College, Boston, AugustConference ChairScholarly Organizations
1998-2003NextFrame International Student Film Festival, Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaJurorJuries And Review Panels
1998Media ethics and news programming for NBC affiliate station with Potter, Minton, Roberts, Davis and Jones, AttorneysExpert ConsultantProfessional Activities
1997-2002University Film and Video FoundationBoard of TrusteesScholarly Organizations
1997USA Film FestivalJurorJuries And Review Panels
1996-2008Carole Fielding Student Film Production Grants, Baltimore, MarylandJurorJuries And Review Panels
1996-1997Broadcast Education Association’s Production-Aesthetics-Criticism DigestCo-EditorScholarly Organizations
1995-1997University Film and Video AssociationBoard of DirectorsScholarly Organizations
1995-1997Membership Committee, University Film and Video AssociationChairScholarly Organizations
1995Nominating Committee, University Film and Video AssociationChairScholarly Organizations
1994Formal Screenings for the annual professional conference of the University Film and Video AssociationCo-ChairScholarly Organizations
1993Texas Special OlympicsMedia DirectorProfessional Activities
1989-1990Cambridge Center for Behavioral Studies, Cambridge, Massachusetts. Video Production and Grant WriterDirector of Media ServicesProfessional Activities
toggle toggle Additional Information
Visual Media Completed

The Global Rivers Project 2008. Co-Executive Producer, Collaborating Director and High-Definition Camera Operator. An international collaborative documentary examining the environmental, political and cultural impacts of several major world rivers.  In cooperation with the International Association of Cinema and Television Schools, Avid Technology, Panasonic, Inc., California State University-Los Angeles, The University of North Carolina, American University, The Faculty of Dramatic Arts, Belgrade, Serbia (Fakultet Dramskih Umetnosti), The School of Communication and Arts, Sao Paulo, Brazil and the The Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts, Bratislava, Slovak Republic.  Film to premiere in Beijing, China, 2008.

-To be published by the Journal of Film and Video

-To be distributed, in part, by the producers of IMAX

-To be distributed, by River Cultures/Ecological Futures - UNESCO

 

Percussion for Music Therapy DVD, 2007.  Camera, Co-Director. An analysis of percussion for therapy use with the developmentally disabled.

-Published and Distributed by Sarsen Publishing, USA.

 

Cholla, 2004  Director, Camera and Editor. During an extreme drought in which many ranchers have de-stocked or gone bankrupt, this New Mexico ranch continued to support hundreds of cattle by the daily burning of Cholla cactus for food.  The ranchers believe that animals must remain on the land for long-term biodiversity and land health. The film observes this sublime and ritualistic activity.

- Peer Reviewed Screening: The University Film and Video Association national conference, the University of Toledo, Ohio, 2004; The Dallas Video Festival, 2005

-Invited Screening: The Sundance Institute, Park City, Utah, 2005

 

The Mayan Dreams of Chan Kom: Tourism, Migration and Changing Identities in the Yucatan, 2006. Director, Camera and Editor.  A documentary shot in Cancun and Yucatan, Mexico that examines changing Mayan identities in Mexico.

-Published/Distributed by: The University of Illinois Press

-Invited Screenings: Frame of Mind series, KERA-PBS Television

                               

 

Los Otros: Mayan Migrants in Mexico, 2003 Director, Camera and Editor. An anthropological documentary shot in the present day traditional Mayan village of Chan Kom, in Mexico. (Grant funded.)

-Peer Reviewed Screening: The Dallas Video Festival, 2005; The Society for Applied Anthropology Conference, Dallas, 2004; The DocSide Touring Film Series, 2003 “Hecho” by Texans Program; The University Film and Video Conference, Ithaca, New York, 2003; The American Anthropological Association Conference, Seattle, 2003; Visual Communication Conference, Sandpoint, Idaho, 2003.

-Invited Screenings: Chamizal Film Festival, Juarez, Mexico and El Paso, Texas; Human Rights in a Changing Society conference, Galilee, Israel, 2003 (Melinda Levin, Keynote Speaker and highlighted film); Cornell University, Institute on U.S. " Latin American Relations, 2003; South Texas Institute of the Arts, Corpus Christi, Texas, 2004; Florida State University, 2003; Fair Park Film Festival on Women Directors, 2003

 

The Last Lesson, 2001. (Running Time, 8 minutes) Director, Camera and Editor.  Episode for KERA Public Television’s “Frame of Mind” series.  The 2001 programmatic theme was  “death,” and this episode documents and comments upon my father’s battle with lung cancer. 

-Broadcast on PBS 2001. (Commissioned by series Executive                Producer)

-South Texas Institute of the Arts, Corpus Christi, Texas, 2004

 

Standing on the Edge Watching, 1998. (Running Time: 29 minutes.) Director, Camera and Editor. A documentary film shot in collaboration with a young man living on the streets of New York City.

-Curated Screenings: The Museum of Modern Art, New York City, 1999; The Dallas Video Festival; The Art Museum of South Texas, Corpus Christi

-Peer Reviewed and Juried Screenings: Broadcast Education Association, Award Winner, Las Vegas; New York International Independent Film Festival; The Long Island Film Festival (Certificate of Merit); Film Fest New Haven (Connecticut); The Great Plains Film Festival (Nebraska); The Virginia Film Festival; The Saguaro Film Festival (Arizona)(Outstanding Achievement Award); The Mesilla Valley Film Festival (New Mexico); Smoky Mountain Media Festival (Tennessee)

-Television: KEDT South Texas Public Television “The Territory” series;                KERA " PBS, Dallas Texas; KHOU " PBS, Houston, Texas; Alphastar Television Network, New Haven, Connecticut

-Additional Screenings: “The Territory”, traveling series by KHOU, the Austin Museum of Art and the Southwest Alternate Media Project Penn State University; Temple University; Northwestern University; The State University of New York-Cortland; Humboldt State University; Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi; The University of New Hampshire

-External Reviews: Journal of Film and Video, Volume 48, Number 3, Fall 1996 (review of early version of film in progress) 

-Funding: The Lamb’s Gallery and Off-Broadway Theater, New York City, Dustee and Jim Hullinger, New York City, The Oklahoma Visual Arts Council, The Oklahoma Visual Artists Coalition, The University of North Texas, The University of Oklahoma

 

Tag Ray: Heartland, 1997. Co-Producer, Camera Operator and Editor. Sculptural Video Installation combining video/audio and sculptural elements (Peer reviewed by gallery curators and a scholarly journal.)

-Gallery Showings: 5501 Columbia Art Gallery, Dallas, Texas, (five month showing in main gallery); Alexandre Hogue Gallery, Tulsa, Oklahoma, (two-month showing in the main gallery); Oklahoma School for Science and Math, Oklahoma City, (one month showing in public space).

-Journal Reviews: Journal of Film and Video, Volume 48, Number 3, Fall, 1996.

-Grant Funding Provided By: Texas Commission on the Arts, the Oklahoma Visual Arts Commission, the Oklahoma Arts Council, The Lamb’s Gallery and Off-Broadway Theater of New York City and the Frito Lay Foundation. Additional financial support provided by Documentary Arts, Inc. and Contemporary Culture, Inc.

 

Home Work/s, 2002. Invited Participant, Videographer, A multimedia, interactive internet site, CD-Rom and Virtual Reality Environment coordinated by Annette Barbier, Professor of Radio, Television and Film at Northwestern University, Chicago, 2002.

-Peer Reviewed and Juried Screenings: FILE web art show, Sao Paulo, Brazil (Award-winner); Ars Electronica Festival in Linz,, Austria; Inter-Society for Electronic Arts Conference, Paris, France; "Women and the Art of Multimedia" at the National Museum of Women in the Arts; School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Betty Rymer Gallery; University Film and Video Association Conference, Chapman University, Orange, California

-Funding: Illinois State Arts Council Northwestern University

 

A Working Life, 1994 (Running time, 28 minutes). Associate Producer and Co-Editor. A documentary about a blacksmith in rural Pennsylvania (Grant Funded)

-Distributor: Pennsylvania State University

-Juried Screenings: The Museum of Modern Art, New York; Broadcast Education Association Award Winner; Sinking Creek Film and Video Festival, Nashville; USA Film Festival (Finalist); New York Independent Film Festival; Dallas Video Festival

-Additional Screenings: University Film and Video Association, Oregon;               American Folklore Society and the Folklore Studies; Association of Canada, St. John’s, Canada

 

Blacktop, 1992..(Running time, 28 minutes.) Producer, Camera and Editor.  This documentary videotape explores the impact of new media technologies on children at the Open School in Los Angeles, California

Distributor: Apple Computer, Incorporated, Los Angeles, California.

Funding: Apple Computer, Incorporated, Los Angeles, California.

 

Atlantic, 1994. Director, Camera and Editor, experimental documentary that incorporates a phone conversation across the Atlantic Ocean and documents the decline of a British woman’s marriage. 

-Curated Screenings: Dallas Video Festival; North of the Border Exhibit  - Texas; Lightwell Gallery in Norman, Oklahoma

 

Home to Montana, 1988. Film Editor. This documentary film follows author and Boston Globe journalist, Monty Montgomery as he traces his family’s roots in Eastern Montana.            

-Peer Reviewed and Curated Screenings: San Francisco Museum of Art (premiere U.S. screening); University Film and Video Association Conference, Toronto, Ontario

-Television Broadcast: KQED, San Francisco Public Television; WGBH, Boston Public Television; KUSM, Montana Public Television; Idaho Public Television

-Funding: The Boston Globe Newspaper; Montana Humanities Council

Visual Media In Progress

The Voice of the Rio Grande, 2007-2008.  Director and High Definition Camera Operator.  An analysis of the cultural and environmental impacts on this river by communities from the headwaters in Colorado to border region of Mexico/Texas. Funded by the Dixon Water Foundation, The Center for Spanish Language Media and Panasonic.

The Mekong, Sweet Serpent, 2008-2010. Director and High Definition Camera Operator. Documentary as part of the continuation of The Global Rivers Project. This major research project has entered production and will be shot in Thailand, Cambodia and Vietnam.  Funded in part by the Charn Uswachoke international Grant.

               

Grazed: Ranching, Water and Open Space in the Ere of Sub-Division Director, Camera Operator. Currently in postproduction, to be completed in 2008. This documentary explores the issue of sustainable ranching in North America. The main objective is to chronicle the stories of several ranchers who, while working with environmental activists they previously considered enemies, work to increase biodiversity, revive riparian areas and watersheds and restore the vitality of prairie and mountain grasslands.  Awarded UNT Faculty Development Leave and Faculty Research Grant in support of production.  Production supported by the Dixon Water Foundation. Postproduction funding in negotiation with KERA television.

Human Rights in Israel.  Producer and Director.  Currently in production.  This documentary is produced in collaboration with Dr. Daphna Sharfman, Dr. Mira Sarid and Dr. Ofra Greenberg of the Western Galilee College in Acco, Israel.  Funding has already been committed from WGC, UNT and the Jewish Agency for Israel’s Partnership 2000 program. This film will examine the impact of democracy, capitalism and  gender equality on several Israeli women from traditional, patriarchal families (Muslim, Christian, Jewish, Druze and Bedouin.).  Production trips occurred in October, 2005 and July, 2006.

powering - The Partnership
© 2008 University of North Texas | P.O. Box 311277 Denton, Texas 76203-1277 | Phone: (940) 565-2000 | Site Feedback | Contact Web Team
Important Disclaimer: The responsibility for the accuracy of the information contained on these pages lies with the authors and user providing such information.